Win

Win

AWARDS

At the Maine State Science Fair, we award the top three projects in each category. From those projects, we select the top three Grand Award Winners to represent Maine at the Regeneron International Science & Engineering Fair. In addition, we present dozens of Special Awards from local, state, and national organizations.

SCHOLARSHIPS

MSSF partners with Maine colleges and universities to offer scholarships to participants. Since its inception in 2017, the program has offered over $4.5 Million in scholarships to Maine high school students.

Confirmed Scholarship sponsors for 2022

University of Maine - Orono

The University of Maine (Orono) will offer up to 12 full-tuition scholarships to students distinguished by the quality of their scientific inquiry or engineering design innovation presented at the Maine State Science Fair.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school juniors and uncommitted seniors who present at the Maine State Science Fair. Students must indicate that they wish to be considered for the U Maine scholarship competition.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from the University of Maine. Up to 12 scholarships will be awarded across all MSSF categories.

Scholarship: Awardees will join the UM Top Scholars Program. This program includes a full tuition scholarship to The University of Maine, a match with a faculty mentor, and an annual research supply budget. The scholarship is renewable for up to four years with a maintained 3.3 GPA.

UNE

University of New England (Biddeford) will offer up to five $5,000 scholarships in the categories of Animal Sciences, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Biomedical and Health Sciences, and Environmental Sciences.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school juniors and uncommitted seniors who present at the Maine State Science Fair.  Students must indicate that they wish to be considered for the UNE scholarship competition.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from UNE. Up to five scholarships will be awarded across four categories: Animal Sciences, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Biomedical and Health Sciences, and Environmental Sciences.

Scholarship: This award provides a $5,000 scholarship, renewable for up to four years, on top of whatever merit and need-based scholarship the student is awarded once they are accepted to UNE.

USM

The University of Southern Maine (USM) will offer up to two full-tuition scholarships to students distinguished by the quality of their exhibits and connected studies presented at the Maine State Science Fair.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school juniors and seniors who are uncommitted and present at the Maine State Science Fair. Students must indicate that they wish to be considered for the USM scholarship competition.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from the University of Southern Maine. Up to two scholarships will be awarded across all MSSF categories.

Scholarship: This program includes a full tuition scholarship to The University of Southern Maine.  The scholarship is renewable for up to four years.

Saint Jospeh's

St. Joseph’s College of Maine (Standish) will offer two $2,500 renewable scholarships to be used toward SJC of ME tuition to students who participate in the Maine State Science Fair and whose projects demonstrate a commitment to academic excellence, detail, and understanding.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates must include Maine high school juniors and uncommitted seniors who present at the Maine State Science Fair. Students must indicate that they wish to be considered for the SJC of ME scholarship competition.

Selection: Students will be selected based on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from Saint Joseph’s College of Maine. Up to two scholarships will be awarded.

Scholarship: This award provides a $2,500 scholarship, in addition to any merit scholarship the student is awarded upon admission and enrollment at Saint Joseph’s College. This award is renewable for up to four years, for a total of $10,000, as long as students remain in good academic standing.

UMA

University of Maine at Augusta will offer up to two $1,500 tuition scholarships.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school juniors and seniors* who present at the Maine State Science Fair.  Students must indicate that they wish to be considered for the UMA scholarship competition.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from UMA. Up to two scholarships will be awarded.

Scholarship: This award provides a $1,500 scholarship renewable for up to four years, given that students remain in good academic standing.

Husson

Husson University will offer up to two $2,500 tuition scholarships.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school junior and seniors who present at the Maine State Science Fair. Students must indicate that they wish to be considered for the Husson scholarship competition.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from Husson University. Projects in all categories are eligible for a Husson scholarship.

Scholarship: This award provides one non-renewable $2,500 scholarship.

University of Maine School of Forest Resources

The University of Maine’s School of Forest Resources will offer one $2,000 tuition scholarship.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school junior and seniors who present at the Maine State Science Fair and enroll in the UMaine Forest Resource program (Forestry; Parks, Recreation, & Tourism; or Sustainable Materials & Technology).

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from the School of Forest Resources. Projects in all categories are eligible for this scholarship.

Scholarship: This award provides one non-renewable $2,000 scholarship.

CMCC

CMCC will offer one semester of tuition and fees.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school seniors who present at the Maine State Science Fair and enroll in CMCC’s Life Sciences program.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from CMCC. Projects in all categories are eligible for a scholarship.

Scholarship: This award provides one non-renewable scholarship to cover a semester of tuition and fees.

SMCC

SMCC will offer one semester of tuition and fees.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school seniors who present at the Maine State Science Fair and enroll in SMCC’s Marine Sciences or Biotechnology program.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from SMCC. Projects in all categories are eligible for a scholarship.

Scholarship: This award provides one non-renewable scholarship to cover a semester of tuition and fees.

WCCC

WCCC will offer one semester of tuition and fees.

Eligibility: Scholarship candidates include Maine high school seniors who present at the Maine State Science Fair and enroll in WCCC’s Coastal Fisheries / Marine Technology program.

Selection: Students will be selected on the quality of their project, as determined by judges from WCCC. Projects in all categories are eligible for a scholarship.

Scholarship: This award provides one non-renewable scholarship to cover a semester of tuition and fees.

* Eligible seniors include those students who have not already committed to attend a college or university other than the scholarship-awarding institution listed here.

 

PAST SCHOLARSHIP SPONSORS

PAST AWARD WINNERS

Saturday, April 3, 2021  |  Held online, statewide

Grand Awards

  • 1st Grand Award – Linh Nguyen, 12th grade, Deering High School. Applications of Carbon Nanotube Based Sorbents for Removal of Arsenic from Polluted Water
  • 2nd Grand Award – Vetri Vel, 12th grade, Bangor High School. Readily Implementable Fall Detection System for the Elderly Using Thermal Image Segmentation and Convolutional Neural Networks
  • 3rd Grand Award – Mateus Nascimento, 11th grade, Brunswick High School. How Animals Talk: Understanding Silk Moth Communication through Detection of Pheromones with an Electronic Nose

 

Scholarships

The University of Maine

  • Ashton Caron, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Quinn D’Alessio, Bangor High School
  • Maya Elkadi, Bangor High School
  • Matthew Gilbert, Greely High School
  • Nora Goldberg-Courtney, Maine Coast Waldorf School
  • Grace Hall, Belfast Area High School
  • Emerson Harris, Boothbay Region High School
  • Ashly Nyman, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Ogechi Obi, Bangor High School
  • Nick Pease, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Carter Rice, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Zoe Stankevitz, Nokomis Regional High School

 

College of the Atlantic

  • Nora Goldberg-Courtney, Maine Coast Waldorf School
  • Emerson Harris, Boothbay Region High School

 

University of New England

  • Siobhan Duffy, Washington Academy
  • Maya Elkadi, Bangor High School
  • Grace Hall, Belfast Area High School
  • Emerson Harris, Boothbay Region High School

 

University of Southern Maine

  • USM 4-year scholarships
  • Quinn D’Alessio, Bangor High School
  • Emerson Harris, Boothbay Region High School
  • USM Merit scholarships
  • Tomas Cundick, Foster Technical Center
  • Siobhan Duffy, Washington Academy
  • Nora Goldberg-Courtney, Maine Coast Waldorf School
  • Grace Hall, Belfast Area High School
  • Roland Ladd, Bangor High School
  • Uyen Nguyen, John Bapst Memorial High School
  • Simon Socolow, Bangor High School
  • Virginia Weiss, Cape Elizabeth High School

 

St. Joseph’s College of Maine

  • Grace Hall, Belfast Area High School
  • Uyen Nguyen, John Bapst Memorial High School

 

University of Maine at Augusta

  • Nora Goldberg-Courtney, Maine Coast Waldorf School
  • Roland Ladd, Bangor High School

 

Husson University

  • Grace Hall, Belfast Area High School
  • Jordan Boyd, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Cassidy Hodges, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Ella Donaghy, Medomak Valley High School

 

York County Community College

  • Amber-Rae Pesek, Hancock County Technical Center

 

Central Maine Community College

  • Lillian Philbrook, Hancock County Technical Center

 

Southern Maine Community College

  • Virginia Weiss, Cape Elizabeth High School

 

Cary James Water Ride Scholarship

  • Linh Nguyen, Deering High School

 

Category Awards

Animal Sciences

  • 1st – Patrick Wahlig, Falmouth High School, Stable Isotope Analysis of Maine-Caught Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis) Otoliths as a Means of Determining Natal Origin
  • 2nd – Runzhe Yao, Gould Academy, Effects of Disinfection Products on Pholcidae
  • 3rd – Ashton Caron, Nokomis Regional High School, The Impact Of Forage Quality On Bovine Grazing Patterns

 

Behavioral Sciences – Psychology

  • 1st – Sciatzy Solis, Medomak Valley High School, Comparing Self-Esteem Between Two Immigrant Generations
  • 2nd – Vy Do, Washington Academy, Do Teenagers Tend to Stay Up Late?
  • 3rd – Olivia Whitten, Nokomis Regional High School, The Impact of Positive and Negative Paper Space on Dyslexia

 

Behavioral Sciences – Sociology

  • 1st – Siobhan Duffy, Washington Academy, Effects of Outdoor Activity on High Schoolers’ Well-being During COVID-19
  • 2nd – Ella Donaghy, Medomak Valley High School, Do Demographic Factors and Exposure to COVID-19 Affect a Person’s Use of a Mask?
  • 3rd – Chen Xie, Gould Academy, COVID-19, Social Isolation, Demographic Factors, and Feelings about Online Social Events as Predictors of Coping Styles in a Sample of Select High Schoolers in the United States and China

 

Biological Sciences

  • 1st – Mateus Nascimento, Brunswick High School, How Animals Talk: Understanding Silk Moth Communication through Detection of Pheromones with an Electronic Nose
  • 2nd – Simon Socolow, Bangor High School, Investigating Large Scale Low Trophic Level Food Alternatives
  • 3rd – Ariel Larrabee, Hancock County Technical Center, Designing SynBio to Reduce Prolonged Microplastic Exposure in Fish

 

Biomedical and Health Sciences

  • 1st – Emerson Harris, Boothbay Region High School, Customized Pointe Shoe Padding: Distributed Pressure and Proper Alignment to Reduce Long-Term Deformities
  • 2nd – Coco Xu, Falmouth High School, Creating and Applying a Formula that Evaluates the Risk of Developing Alzheimer’s Disease
  • 3rd – McHenna Martin, Hancock County Technical Center, Designing a Better Lyme Disease Test

 

Chemistry

  • 1st – Auburn Putz-Burton, Gould Academy, Understanding the Chemical Analysis of Soil at Historical/Archaeological Sites Based on a Study of the Smithtown Historical Society Heritage Site
  • 2nd – Jiaqi Li, Gould Academy, How the Extract of Flavor E-Cigarette Impact Daphnia’s Heartbeat?
  • 3rd – Grace Leschey, Virginia Weiss, Cape Elizabeth High School, Chloride in streams during the winter

 

Computer Sciences

  • 1st – Nick Pease, Nokomis Regional High School, Creating a Portable Commercial and Private Aircraft Tracker
  • 2nd – Alex Hardy, Foster Technical Center, Renewable Energy Rain Generator
  • 3rd – Cuthbert Steadman, Beckett Mundell-Wood, Bangor High School, Testing the Effectiveness of a 3D Virtual Reality-Based Online Learning Program Compared to Traditional Online Schooling

 

Data Sciences

  • 1st – Madyson Redding, Old Town High School, Fingerprint Analysis
  • 2nd – Maia Pietraho, Brunswick High School, Author Attribution via Frequency Analysis of Stop Words
  • 3rd – Jack Nussbaum, Brunswick High School, Is Bottle Redemption Really Effective and How Do You Maximize the Effects?

 

Engineering

  • 1st – Vetri Vel, Bangor High School, Readily Implementable Fall Detection System for the Elderly Using Thermal Image Segmentation and Convolutional Neural Networks
  • 2nd – Brady McQuaid, Brunswick High School, Biometric Pill Box
  • 3rd – Jordan Boyd, Nokomis Regional High School, The Use of 3-D Printers to Design Prosthesis

 

Environmental Engineering

  • 1st – Linh Nguyen,Deering High School, Applications of Carbon Nanotube Based Sorbents for Removal of Arsenic from Polluted Water
  • 2nd – Maya Elkadi, McKayla Kendall, Bangor High School, The Creation of Silver Nanoparticle Tablets to Combat Heavy Metals in Water
  • 3rd – Frederick Oldenburg, Roland Ladd, Bangor High School, The Development of an Autonomous Pollinating Drone

 

Environmental Sciences

  • 1st – Swetha Palaniappan, Cape Elizabeth High School, Development of a Diagnostic Test for Microplastics in Water Samples
  • 2nd – Paula Dauphinais, Nancy Dauphinais, Nokomis Regional High School, Hybridizing Fungi With Favorable Characteristics to Bioengineer a Potential Solution to the Microplastics Crisis
  • 3rd – Ruth White, Orono High School, Investigating the Effect of Ski Wax on Plant Growth

 

Environmental Sciences – Water

  • 1st – Miranda LeClair, Old Town High School, Maintaining Moisture in Soil with Wood Pellets
  • 2nd – Ginny Hunt, Bangor High School, Identifying Microplastics in the Sediment of the Penobscot River Watershed using Arc-GIS
  • 3rd – Quinn D’Alessio, Bangor High School, A Multi-Point Correlation to Lake Analytics in Developing a Method of Monitoring Eutrophication

 

Materials Science

  • 1st – Ogechi Obi, Bangor High School, Treating Cellulose Nanofiber with Calcium Alginate to Improve Barrier Properties
  • 2nd – Jinkyu Kim, Gould Academy, In-Depth Characterization of Nanoporous Carbon Photocatalyst From Coffee Waste
  • 3rd – MacKenna Carter, Machias Memorial High School, Preening Oil is an Eco-Friendly Alternative to DWR rain jacket coating

 

Physics and Energy

  • 1st – Mia Smith, Old Town High School, Body Angle and Motion Characteristics of Effective Softball Hitters
  • 2nd – Nuthi Ganesh, Bangor High School, Assessing Solar Panel Array Efficiency with a Pyranometer and UVA Meter
  • 3rd – Will Caron, Bangor High School, Solar Panel Tilt Angle and Percentage Loss Due to Angle

 

Plant Sciences

  • 1st – Meaghan Caron, Bangor High School, Fallopia Japonica as an Alternative Fuel Source to Remediate the Spread of Invasive Species
  • 2nd – Nora Goldberg-Courtney, Maine Coast Waldorf School, Mini Hydroponic Greenhouse
  • 3rd – Bryce Carter, Hancock County Technical Center, The Role of Microgreens in Helping to Solve the Hunger Crisis

 

Special Awards

Algae Foundation

  • Quinn D’Alessio, Bangor High School, A Multi-Point Correlation to Lake Analytics in Developing a Method of Monitoring Eutrophication

 

American Meteorological Society

  • Quinn D’Alessio, Bangor High School, A Multi-Point Correlation to Lake Analytics in Developing a Method of Monitoring Eutrophication
  • Kate Saidy, Gould Academy, Design of a Spectrometer to Analyze Toxic Algae

 

American Psychological Association

  • Siobhan Duffy, Washington Academy, Effects of Outdoor Activity on High Schoolers’ Well-being During COVID-19

 

ASM Materials Education Foundation

  • Ogechi Obi, Bangor High School, Treating Cellulose Nanofiber with Calcium Alginate to Improve Barrier Properties

 

Association for Women Geoscientists

  • Miranda LeClair, Old Town High School, Maintaining Moisture in Soil with Wood Pellets

 

Communicating Your Science Video Award

  • Emerson Harris, Boothbay Region High School, Customized Pointe Shoe Padding: Distributed Pressure and Proper Alignment to Reduce Long-Term Deformities
  • Swetha Palaniappan, Cape Elizabeth High School, Development of a Diagnostic Test for Microplastics in Water Samples

 

The Jackson Laboratory Promising Scientist Award:

  • Mary McPheeters, Falmouth High School, The Effects of Cover Crops on the Amount of Carbon in the Soil
  • Avery Matthews, Falmouth High School, Microplastic In Water
  • Katie Nakai, Brunswick High School, How to Get the Most Strawberry DNA from One Sample
  • Alexander Benton, Maine Coast Waldorf School, The Effect of Part Cooling Fan Speed on Unsupported Filament Bridging
  • Audrey Hufnagel, Lincoln Academy, The Effect of Oyster Shells on pH Levels

 

NASA Earth Systems Science Award

  • Ruth White, Orono High School, Investigating the Effect of Ski Wax on Plant Growth

 

NOAA Award

  • Eliza McPhee, Old Town High School, Impact of Climate Change on Arrival Dates of Select Species of Birds

 

Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award

  • Alexander Benton, Maine Coast Waldorf School, The Effect of Part Cooling Fan Speed on Unsupported Filament Bridging
  • Vetri Vel, Bangor High School, Readily Implementable Fall Detection System for the Elderly Using Thermal Image Segmentation and Convolutional Neural Networks
  • Will Caron, Bangor High School, Solar Panel Tilt Angle and Percentage Loss Due to Angle
  • MacKenna Carter, Machias Memorial High School, Preening Oil is an Eco-Friendly Alternative to DWR Rain Jacket Coating

 

The Reach Award from the Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance

  • Anna Molloy, James Wheeler, Orono High School, Genomic Characterization of a Novel Mycobacterium abscessus, prophiNQTL-1
  • Esme Song, Penelope Haydar, Caroline Gentile, Cape Elizabeth High School, How an Increase in Surface Area of Plant Leaves Affect Carbon Dioxide Levels in a Closed System

 

Regeneron Biomedical Science Award

  • Albert Bai, John Bapst Memorial High School, Building Up New Lipid Nanoparticles and Evaluating their Potential to Address the Frozen Reality of Covid-19 mRNA Vaccine Stability

 

Ricoh, USA, Inc. Award

  • Bryce Carter, Hancock County Technical Center, The Role of Microgreens in Helping to Solve the Hunger Crisis

 

Society for Science Community Innovation Award

  • Meaghan Caron, Bangor High School, Fallopia Japonica as an Alternative Fuel Source to Remediate the Spread of Invasive Species

 

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

  • Ginny Hunt, Bangor High School, Identifying Microplastics in the Sediment of the Penobscot River Watershed using Arc-GIS
  • Quinn D’Alessio, Bangor High School, A Multi-Point Correlation to Lake Analytics in Developing a Method of Monitoring Eutrophication
  • Miranda LeClair, Old Town High School, Maintaining Moisture in Soil with Wood Pellets

 

United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Award

  • Frederick Oldenburg, Roland Ladd, Bangor High School, The Development of an Autonomous Pollinating Drone